Estes v. State
[…] Estes v. State

169 Ga. App. 685 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1984

Deen, Presiding Judge.

This case is a companion to Brooks v. State, 169 Ga. App. 543 (-SE2d-) (1984). Like Brooks, Michael A. Estes appeals from his conviction of two counts of first degree forgery.

1. Appellant first contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict because the state did not offer evidence of absence of authority to sign the allegedly forged money orders. A review of the transcript indicates that all of the elements of the crime were proved by the state. Under OCGA § 16-9-1 (Code Ann. § 26-1701), “[a] person commits the offense of forgery in the first degree when with intent to defraud he knowingly makes, alters, or possesses any writing in a fictitious name or in such manner that the writing as made or altered purports to have been made by another person, at another time, with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority and utters or delivers such writing.”

The two witnesses who received the forged money orders identified co-defendant Terry Brooks as the person who endorsed the name “James L. Bradshaw” on the money orders.