805 P.2d 1174 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] The Board found that plaintiff made “only a minimal profit by leasing out his land for grazing.” It then concluded that plaintiff’s “primary purpose is to offer and
Plaintiff contends that the actual surface use of property is the determining factor for purposes of classification as “agricultural land” and that the owner’s intentions for its ultimate disposition are irrelevant. We agree.
Section 39-1-102(13.5), provides that “ ‘ranch’ means a parcel of land which is used for grazing livestock for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit....” There is no requirement in the statute that the property owner be the one who grazes livestock on the parcel for the primary purpose of making a profit or that the owner’s leasing activity be conducted for profit to the owner.