941 F.2d 1209 | 6th Cir. | 1991
[…] A split-interest trust is often the chosen form of testamentary bequest because "[d]ecedents ... desire to mix private objectives with philanthropy in their testamentary transfers...." Estate of Boeshore v. Commissioner, 78 T.C. 523, 525 (1982).
Because abuses in the administration of split-interest trusts proliferated under pre-1969 law, resulting in substantial decreases to the value of charitable remainder interests, Congress passed 26 U.S.C. §§ 2055(e)(1) and (2) limiting the circumstances under which a charitable deduction could be taken by an estate.2 Oetting, 712 F.2d at 360-61. Section 2055(e)(2)(A) is applicable to the current case. It provides, in pertinent part, the following:
(e) Disallowance of deductions in certain cases.--
....
(2) Where an interest in property ... passes or has passed from the decedent to a person, or for a use, described in subsection (a) [which enumerates qualifying charitable beneficiaries], and an interest ... in the same property passes or has passed ... from the decedent to a person, or for a use, not described in subsection (a), no deduction shall be allowed under this section for the interest which passes or has passed to the person, or for the use, described in subsection (a) unless--
(A) in the case of a remainder interest, such interest is in a trust which is a charitable remainder annuity trust or a charitable remainder unitrust (described in section 664) or a pooled income fund (described in section 642(c)(5))....
The petitioner argues that it was the "unequivocal intent on the part of the testator to create a charitable remainder unitrust." Title 26 U.S.C. § 664(2) defines a charitable remainder unitrust as follows: