941 F.2d 1209 | 6th Cir. | 1991
[…] In response, Form 1.0 filed on behalf of petitioner contains a check mark in the box provided to indicate that "[t]he Will is not subject to [Ohio] Revised Code §§ 109.23 to 109.41, relating to charitable trusts." (Emphasis added). The form contains no check mark in the box which accompanies the description: "The Will contains a charitable trust or a bequest or devise to a charitable trust, subject to [Ohio] Revised Code §§ 109.23 to 109.41."
At the time petitioner filed Form 1.0 with the probate court, one of the 22 provisions referred to on the form, Ohio Revised Code § 109.232 [§ 109.23.2], amendment of trust, provided:
(A) The governing instrument of a trust described in division (A) of section 109.231 [109.23.1] of the Revised Code may be amended to permit the trust to acquire the characteristics of a trust described in section 664(D) [sic] (1) or (2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or to conform to the requirements of, or to obtain benefits available under, section 507, 508, or 509 of the internal revenue code of 1954. Such amendment may be made