941 F.2d 1209 | 6th Cir. | 1991
[…] (iii) Special rule where timely commencement of reformation.--Clause (ii) shall not apply to any interest if a judicial proceeding is commenced to change such interest into a qualified interest not later than the 90th day after--
(I) if an estate tax return is required to be filed, the last day (including extensions) for filing such return, or
(II) if no estate tax return is required to be filed, the last date (including extensions) for filing the income tax return for the 1st taxable year for which such a return is required to be filed by the trust.
26 U.S.C. § 2055(e)(3)(C).
Section 2055(e)(3)(C)(ii) applies only to those bequests that show intent to comply with the 1969 amendments and would require minor changes to comply, i.e., when payments to non-charitable, intermediary beneficiaries "are expressed either in specified dollar amounts or a fixed percentage of the fair market value of the property." 26 U.S.C. § 2055(e)(3)(C)(ii).
Those bequests that do not fall within the description of section 2055(e)(3)(C)(ii), however, must be reformed within 90 days of the filing of the estate tax return. 26 U.S.C. § 2055(e)(3)(C)(iii)(I).