941 F.2d 1209 | 6th Cir. | 1991
[…] (A) in the case of a remainder interest, such interest is in a trust which is a charitable remainder annuity trust or a charitable remainder unitrust (described in section 664) or a pooled income fund (described in section 642(c)(5))....
The petitioner argues that it was the "unequivocal intent on the part of the testator to create a charitable remainder unitrust." Title 26 U.S.C. § 664(2) defines a charitable remainder unitrust as follows:
(2) Charitable remainder unitrust.--For purposes of this section, a charitable remainder unitrust is a trust--
(A) from which a fixed percentage ... of the net fair market value of its assets, valued annually, is to be paid, not less often than annually, to one or more persons (at least one of which is not [a charitable] organization ... for a term of years (not in excess of 20 years) or for the life or lives of such individual or individuals,
(B) from which no amount other than the payments described in subparagraph (A) may be paid to or for the use of any person other than [a charitable] organization ... and
(C) following the termination of the payments described in subparagraph (A), the remainder interest in the trust is to be transferred to, or for the use of, [a charitable] organization ... or is to be retained by the trust for such a use.
The will, as written, does not fall within the definition of a charitable remainder unitrust. The will does not provide for a fixed percentage of the estate's assets to go to Lewis Hall.