788 F. Supp. 331 | E.D. Mich. | 1992
[…] The limitation period for any private civil action implied under section 10(b) of this Act that was commenced on or before June 19, 1991, shall be the limitation period provided by the laws applicable in the jurisdiction....
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act, Pub.L. No. 102-242, 105 Stat. 2236, 2387 (1991) (amending The Securities Exchange Act of 1934) (to be inserted after 15 U.S.C. § 78aa). Defendants cite IDS Progressive Fund, Inc. v. First of Mich. Corp., 533 F.2d 340, 344 (6th Cir.
Additionally, defendants cite Mich.Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5827, which states that “the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” Ms. Ware’s account was empty by January 1985, which is the latest time the “wrong upon which the claim is based was done_” The six year statute of limitations period terminated at the end of January 1991.
In anticipation of plaintiffs’ response, defendants concede that because Ms.