638 N.W.2d 382 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] ¶ 9. The Estate also argues that WIS. STAT. § 80.01(3) creates an exception to Walker by imposing a *313 duty upon municipalities to cut roadside vegetation planted for beautification or erosion-prevention purposes. The Estate contends that § 80.01(3) has not prevented municipalities from undertaking such projects. Thus, it argues that the imposition of liability would not deter municipalities from trimming vegetation along their roadways. We disagree.
[4]
¶ 10. Although the legislature has, in § 80.01(3), mandated that the governmental authority encompassed by that provision "shall remove, cut or trim or consent to the removing, cutting or removal of any tree, shrub or vegetation in order to provide safety to users of the highway," it has not also created a private cause of action for damages caused by a failure to comply with that mandate. See Fortier v. Flambeau Plastics Co., 164 Wis. 2d 639, 658, 476 N.W.2d 593, 600-601 (Ct.