Estate of Van Horne v. Commissioner
[…] Mar. 11 80.500 74.250 79.500 42.8

Mar. 18 81.000 75.250 80.000 30.1

Mar. 25 80.875 79.250 79.750 18.7

Apr. 1 81.500 80.000 81.375 13.8

Apr. 8 81.875 80.000 81.375 8.1

Apr. 15 85.000 80.250 85.000 35.4

Apr. 22 86.000 84.250 85.000 20.4

Apr. 29 84.000 80.250 81.750 11.4

On the estate tax return, the 14,038 shares held by petitioner on March 4, 1977, were valued at $71.9375, to reflect a $2 per share discount for "blockage.” The Government contends that such a discount is inappropriate here and seeks to value the shares at the March 4,1977, mean market price.

1. Section 2053 deduction. — Section 2053(a), I.R.C. 1954,2 provides for a deduction from the gross estate for, inter alia, "claims against the estate * * * as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction * * * under which the estate is being administered.” According to the applicable Treasury regulation, "Only claims enforceable against the decedent’s estate may be deducted.” Sec. 20.2053-4, Estate Tax Regs.