No. 309-82T | Ct. Cl. | Oct 4, 1984
[…] . Subsection 2032A(b), as retroactively amended, expressly requires the qualified use to be that of the decedent or a family member. The quoted congressional reports, however, further suggest that only one qualified use of a given property — the direct use — is contemplated.

. Moreover, the adjusted value of the residences does not amount to 50 percent of the adjusted value of the gross estate, as required by section 2032A(b)(l)(A) in order for them to be "qualified real property.”

. Section 1402(a) provides in part:

(1) [Tjhere shall be excluded rentals from real estate ... unless such rentals are received in the course of a trade or business as a real estate dealer; except that the preceding provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any income derived by the owner or tenant of land if (A) such income is derived under an arrangement, between the owner or tenant and another individual, which provides that such other individual shall produce agricultural or horticultural commodities ... on such land, and that there shall be material participation by the owner or tenant (as determined without regard to any activities of an agent of such owner or tenant) in the production or the management of the production of such agricultural or horticultural commodities, and (B) there is [such] material participation by the owner or tenant____