Estate of Tilyou v. Commissioner
[…] In filing the Federal estate tax return, the petitioner, as executrix of the decedent’s estate, included the entire residuary estate of the decedent in computing the marital deduction allowed under section 2056(a).3 The respondent concedes that the real property in the residuary estate is includable in computing the marital deduction. Horton v. Commissioner, 388 F. 2d 51 (C.A. 2, 1967), reversing 47 T.C. 641 (1967). However, he argues that the personal property should not be included in such computations.

Section 2056(a) provides that the marital deduction is computed by “deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property” passing from a decedent to his surviving spouse. However, under section 2056(b) (1), an interest which is terminable at the date of the decedent’s death is not complete enough to be includable in the amount which is allowed as a deduction under section 2056 (a).