Estate of Tehan v. Comm'r
[…] Memo LEXIS 129">*169 to an estate's personal representative and the fees allowable to an estate's attorney to the maximum compensation allowable to such personal representative under Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-601(b).

Respondent determined to allow the estate a deduction under section 2053 of $ 7,500 for attorney's fees. Respondent does not argue, and the record does not establish, that the aggregate amount of the commissions allowable to the estate's personal representative under Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-601(b) (i.e., $ 19,107) and the fees allowable to the estate's attorney under Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-602, which respondent allowed the estate to deduct under section 2053 (i.e., $ 7,500), is not "a fair and reasonable total charge for the cost of administering the estate" of decedent under Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-602(c). 25

2005 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 129">*170 Based upon our examination of the entire record before us, we find that the estate is entitled to deduct under section 2053 personal representative's commissions of $ 19,107.