Estate of Tehan v. Comm'r
[…] Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-602(c), requires that the amount of commissions allowable to a personal representative under Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-601(b), be reduced by the amount of attorney's fees allowed. Consequently, respondent maintains that the estate is entitled to deduct under section 2053 only $ 11,607 of personal representative's commissions (i.e., $ 19,107 (maximum amount of commissions allowable under Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-601(b)2005 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 129">*168 ) minus $ 7,500 (attorney's fees allowed under Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-602)).

We reject respondent's interpretation of Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-602(c). That section provides that if a Maryland court determines to allow attorney's fees, in making that determination "it shall take into consideration * * * what would be a fair and reasonable total charge for the cost of administering the estate * * * and it shall not allow aggregate compensation in excess of that figure." See Wolfe v. Turner, 267 Md. 646">267 Md. 646, 299 A.2d 106">299 A.2d 106, 299 A.2d 106">109 (Md. 1973); Wright v. Nuttle, 267 Md. 698">267 Md. 698, 298 A.2d 389">298 A.2d 389, 298 A.2d 389">391 (Md. 1973). Section 7-602(c), Md.