Estate of Smith v. Comm'r
[…] Section 6402(a) provides:

SEC. 6402. AUTHORITY TO MAKE CREDITS OR REFUNDS.

(a) General Rule. — In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d), and (e) refund any balance to such person.

Respondent cites only section 6402 and does not cite or rely on section 6512(b)(4). However, we address the application of both sections 6402 and 6512(b)(4). Section 6512(b)(4) provides:

(4) Denial of jurisdiction regarding certain credits and reductions. — The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction under this subsection to restrain or review any credit or reduction made by the Secretary under section 6402.

We do not think that sections 6402 and 6512(b)(4) contemplate the situation presented in this case.