Estate of Smith v. Comm'r
[…] We must first decide whether the amount of an “overpayment” must include consideration of any underpayment interest owed by a taxpayer at the time of the overpayment calculation. Stated differently, can there be an “overpayment” in an amount that has not been reduced by unpaid underpayment interest?

1. What Constitutes an Overpayment?

The Code does not have an all-inclusive definition of an “overpayment”. Section 6401 provides examples of certain types of overpayments. For instance, the term “overpayment” includes “that part of the amount of the payment of any * * * tax which is assessed or collected after the expiration of the period of limitation properly applicable thereto.” Sec. 6401(a). On the other hand, section 6401(c) provides that an “amount paid as tax shall not be considered not to constitute an overpayment solely by reason of the fact that there was no tax liability in respect of which such amount was paid.” However, these specific provisions do not provide a general definition of the term. The Supreme Court in Jones v. Liberty Glass Co., 332 U.S. 524, 531 (1947), has defined an overpayment as follows: