Estate of Smith v. Comm'r
[…] Writs of coram nobis, coram vobis, audita querela, and bills of review and bills in the nature of a bill of review, are abolished, and the procedure for obtaining any relief from a judgment shall be by motion as prescribed in these rules or by an independent action.

Although rule 60 is not technically applicable to this Court, Cinema ’84 v. Commissioner, 122 T.C. 264, 267-268 (2004); see also sec. 7453 (“proceedings of the Tax Court * * * shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure * * * as the Tax Court may prescribe);1 rule 1 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure “govern the procedure in the United States district courts in all suits of a civil nature”), its principles are instructive as to the interpretation and application of our Rule 162, see Evans Publg., Inc. v.