Estate of Smith v. Comm'r
[…] Barton v. Commissioner, 97 T.C. 548, 552 (1991). Respondent has issued a notice of deficiency containing a determination that petitioner is liable for deficiencies in income tax for 1988 through 1991. Petitioner filed a timely petition. Therefore, we have jurisdiction and are required to find that there either is or is not a deficiency for each of the years 1988 through 1991. Estate of Baumgardner v. Commissioner, 85 T.C. 445, 448 (1985). It follows that we also have jurisdiction to determine whether petitioner has made over-payments of income tax for the same years. Sec. 6512(b); Barton v. Commissioner, supra at 552. [Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. & Subs. v. Commissioner, 110 T.C. 291, 295 (1998).]

The only reference to “overpayment” in subch. B of ch. 63 is in sec. 6214(e) which provides: “For provision giving Tax Court jurisdiction to order a refund of an overpayment and to award sanctions, see section 6512(b)(2).”

In Estate of Baumgardner v. Commissioner, 85 T.C. 445, 452 (1985), we stated: “Interest may be part of an overpayment if the interest accrued and was paid prior to the time the overpayment was claimed or arose.”

The Chief Counsel’s National Office has acknowledged in field service advice that