Estate of Smith v. Comm'r
[…] As we have held above, the proper amount of tax for purposes of an overpayment includes underpayment interest.

Section 6512(b)(2), which forms the basis of our jurisdiction to order the refund of an overpayment, provides:

(2) Jurisdiction to enforce. — If, after 120 days after a decision of the Tax Court has become final, the Secretary has failed to refund the overpayment determined by the Tax Court, together with the interest thereon as provided by subchapter B of chapter 67, then the Tax Court, upon motion by the taxpayer, shall have jurisdiction to order the refund of such overpayment and interest. * * *

Were we to allow respondent to reduce the refund of an overpayment by an amount that should have already been factored into determining the amount of the overpayment, we would, in effect, be allowing respondent to disregard the amount of the overpayment in our final decision.