Estate of Smith v. Comm'r
[…] Commissioner, 85 T.C. 445, 450 (1985). Obviously, as we have previously observed: “In order to determine the existence of an overpayment, there must first be a determination of the amount of tax properly due.” Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. & Subs. v. Commissioner, 110 T.C. 291, 295 n.5 (1998) (citing Girard Trust Bank v. United States, 226 Ct. Cl. 366, 369, 643 F.2d 725, 727 (1981)). This leads to the question of the meaning of the term “tax”.

The Code generally treats underpayment interest as tax. Section 6601(e)(1) provides:

SEC. 6601(e). Applicable Rules. — Except as otherwise provided in this title—
(1) Interest treated as tax. — Interest prescribed under this section on any tax shall be paid upon notice and demand, and shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes. Any reference in this title {except subchapter B of chapter 63, relating to deficiency procedures) to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax.
[Emphasis added.]