Estate of Smith v. Comm'r
[…] In the Revenue Act of 1942, ch. 619, sec. 504, 56 Stat. 798, 957, Congress changed the name of the Board to the “Tax Court of the United States” but did not change the latter tribunal’s designation as an independent agency within the Executive Branch. That designation was changed in the Tax Reform Act of 1969 (1969 Act), Pub. L. 91-172, sec. 951, 83 Stat. 487, 730. There, through its enactment of section 7441, Congress “hereby established, under article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court.”

The predecessors to this Court were not courts of law, and they did not possess the judicial powers of a District Court.