Estate of Smith v. Comm'r
[…] Michaels v. Commissioner, 144 F.3d 495 (7th Cir. 1998), affg. T.C. Memo. 1995-294.18 Here, it is clear that there was neither fraud nor clerical error, but only respondent’s failure to include the full amount of underpayment interest in his computation of the overpayment amount. This is not grounds to give us jurisdiction to modify our final decision.19 In Wapnick v. Commissioner, 365 F.3d 131, 132 (2d Cir. 2004), the court explained the finality of Tax Court decisions, stating:

section 7481 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that a decision of the Tax Court becomes final “upon the expiration of the time allowed for filing a petition for certiorari, if the decision of the Tax Court has been affirmed or the appeal dismissed by the United States Court of Appeals and no petition for certiorari has been duly filed.” 26 U.S.C. § 7481(a)(2)(A). In considering the predecessor to section 7481, the Supreme Court ruled that after an order of the Tax Court has become final the “statute deprives us of jurisdiction over the case.” R. Simpson & Co. v. Commissioner, 321 U.S. 225, 230 (1944); see also Lasky v.