Estate of Smith v. Comm'r
[…] (1) Interest treated as tax. — Interest prescribed under this section on any tax shall be paid upon notice and demand, and shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes. Any reference in this title {except subchapter B of chapter 63, relating to deficiency procedures) to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax.
[Emphasis added.]

Section 6512(b)(1)6 confers our overpayment jurisdiction in cases that are properly before the Court pursuant to our deficiency jurisdiction.7 The pertinent part of section 6512(b)(1) provides that if the Tax Court “finds that the taxpayer has made an overpayment * * * of estate tax * * * the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to determine the amount of such overpayment”. (Emphasis added.) Section 6512(b) is not part of the deficiency procedures in subchapter B of chapter 63.8 Therefore, the reference to tax in section 6512(b) must, pursuant to section 6601(e), include interest on tax. As we stated in Barton v. Commissioner, 97 T.C. 548, 552 (1991):