797 S.W.2d 74 | Tex. App. | 1990
[…] The group insurance policy, under which appellants claim benefits, states that the plan administrator is the secretary/treasurer for Mandel-Kahn. Thus, the secretary/treasurer of Mandel-Kahn, the plan administrator, is the proper defendant under section 1022, not South-land. Appellants have asserted no cause of action under section 1022 against South-land.
Appellants have also failed to assert a cause of action under section 1104. Section 1104(a)(1)(A) states:
[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and—
(A) for the exclusive purpose of:
(i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and
(ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan[.]
Appellants allege Southland has breached its general fiduciary duties under this section. Southland counters by asserting it breached no fiduciary duties owed to Small because it provided Small all the benefits to which she was entitled.