797 S.W.2d 74 | Tex. App. | 1990
[…] SOUTHLAND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY’S denial of claims for subsequent medical benefits under these circumstances constitutes an unconscionable action under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Act in that they are taking “advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability,*78 experience, or capacity of a person to a grossly unfair degree.
[[Image here]]
In addition, Defendants have violated Section 17.46(b)(12) of [the DTPA] by “representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law.” Finally, Defendants have violated Section 4 of the Texas Insurance Code by “making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any ... statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued or to be issued or the benefits or advantages promised thereby.”