878 P.2d 1241 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] However, contrary to Linville's claim, the plaintiff's use of the same evidence in Hanson was merely one factor used to show an identity of issues. See Hanson, at 563. Thus, even if the same evidence was used here and in Nelson, we conclude that the trial court did not err in refusing to apply collateral estoppel because the issues in the two cases are sufficiently distinct.
We next determine whether the action was barred by the 8-year maximum statute of limitation provided in RCW 4.16.350.
[4] RCW 4.16.350(3) provides in part:
Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care ...
....
*438 ... based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later, except that in no event shall an action be commenced more than eight years after said act or omission: PROVIDED, That the time for commencement of an action is tolled upon proof of fraud, intentional concealment, or the presence of a foreign body not intended to have a therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect.
(Italics ours.) Because the statute of limitation is an affirmative defense, the burden is on the party asserting it to prove the facts which establish it. Haslund v. Seattle, 86 Wash. 2d 607, 547 P.2d 1221 (1976).