878 P.2d 1241 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Nelson." The court also determined that Sly had knowledge of Nelson's breach of duty, causation, and damage. Nelson, slip op. at 11.
[4] As the Estate argues, justifiable reliance is equivalent to a lack of contributory negligence. See Condor-Enters., Inc. v. Boise Cascade Corp., 71 Wash. App. 48, 52, 856 P.2d 713 (1993).
[5] In fact, the record showed that Sly hired several attorneys to investigate the matter and each attorney gave him the same advice.
[6] Linville's statements were made in mid-1982, and this case was filed in mid-1991.
[7] RCW 7.70.010 provides:
"The state of Washington, exercising its police and sovereign power, hereby modifies as set forth in this chapter and in RCW 4.16.350, as now or hereafter amended, certain substantive and procedural aspects of all civil actions and causes of action, whether based on tort, contract, or otherwise, for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976."
[8] RCW 7.70.030 provides in part:
"No award shall be made in any action or arbitration for damages for injury occurring as the result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976, unless the plaintiff establishes one or more of the following propositions: