ESTATE OF SEARS EX REL. SEARS v. Griffin
[…] Accordingly, Griffin is entitled to summary judgment on the Estate's claim under the Survival Statute.

Second, the complaint sought reimbursement to the Estate for the costs of burial and funeral service, medical bills, property damage, administrative costs and attorney fees. In addition, the complaint also sought damages on behalf of Elizabeth, *217 alleged to be Evan's dependent next-of-kin, for emotional distress and loss of services, support and companionship. The Wrongful Death Statute, Indiana Code section 34-23-1-1 provides:

When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefore against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action had he or she, as the case may be, lived, against the latter for an injury for the same act or omission.... [T]he damages shall be in such an amount as may be determined by the court or jury, including, but not limited to, reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expenses, and lost earnings of such deceased person resulting from said wrongful act or omission. That part of the damages which is recovered for reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expense shall inure to the exclusive benefit of the decedent's estate for the payment thereof. The remainder of the damages, if any, shall, subject to the provisions of this article, inure to the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower, as the case may be, and to the dependent children, if any, or dependent next of kin[.]

The foregoing statute provides for recovery by three different classes: (1) spouse or dependent children; (2) dependent next of kin; and (3) service providers. Necessary v. Inter-State Towing, 697 N.E.2d 73, 76 (Ind.Ct.App.1998), trans. denied. Damages may include, but are not limited to, reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expenses, lost earnings and the costs of bringing the wrongful death action, including attorney fees. Id. Only the first and second classes may recover damages resulting from lost earnings and from the non-pecuniary loss of love, care and affection. Id.