ESTATE OF SEARS EX REL. SEARS v. Griffin
[…] Hosler ex rel. Hosler v. Caterpillar, Inc., 710 N.E.2d 193, 196-97 (Ind.Ct.App.1999), trans. denied. As a corollary, only the personal representative having the right to pursue a wrongful death claim can release that right.

The personal representative of Evan's estate brought the instant claim. While omitting any reference to a specific statute, the complaint includes factual allegations to potentially support claims under the Indiana Survival Statute, Indiana Code section 34-9-3-4 and the Indiana Wrongful Death Statute, Indiana Code section 34-23-1-1. First, the complaint sought damages for the pain and suffering Evan endured during the eight hours before he died. Indiana Code section 34-9-3-4 provides:

(a) This section applies when a person:

(1) receives personal injuries caused by the wrongful act or omission of another; and

(2) subsequently dies from causes other than those personal injuries.

(b) The personal representative of the decedent who was injured may maintain an action against the wrongdoer to recover all damages resulting before the date of death from those injuries that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived. The damages inure to the exclusive benefit of the decedent's estate.

The allegations of the Estate's complaint included the following:

The defendant recklessly and with a wanton disregard for the safety of others, drove her vehicle across the double yellow dividing line and into Evan Sears causing her vehicle to collide with Evan Sears causing severe physical injuries which ultimately caused his death. As a proximate cause of the collision, Evan Sears was struck and experienced pain, suffering and eight hours following the collision was killed.

(R. 6.) In reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we consider the facts and inferences in a light most favorable to the non-moving party. Gehbauer v. Emas, Inc., 679 N.E.2d 1374, 1375 (Ind.Ct.App.1997), trans. denied. Therefore, we assume that Evan endured pain and suffering for eight hours as a result of the conduct of Griffin. Nevertheless, the Estate alleges no cause of Evan's pain and suffering other than the cause of his death, thereby precluding recovery under Indiana Code section 34-9-3-4. Indiana Code section 34-9-3-4 is applicable only where the person subsequently dies from causes other than those personal injuries for which compensation is sought. Generally, a party may plead and pursue inconsistent or mutually exclusive theories; however, the Survival Statute precludes recovery on both a wrongful death claim and a survival claim.