Estate of Sara A. McCorkle, by Charlotte A. Shirey v. Erickson Senior Living, LLC.
[…] If the latter, the VCPA does not authorize punitive damages; instead, it allows a plaintiff to recover treble damages.” See Code § 59.1-204(A). Similarly, “[w]hile the Plaintiff explicitly requests treble damages and attorney’s fees under the VCPA, this does not clarify whether the Plaintiff is also attempting to recover punitive damages through their VCPA claim.”

[11] Despite claiming that the trial court committed reversible error on issues relating to negligence liability, appellant requests that “she not be required to prove negligence a second

[12] Assignment of Error I.

[13] Code § 8.01-275 provides: No action or suit shall abate for want of form where the motion for judgment or bill of complaint sets forth sufficient matter of substance for the court to proceed upon the merits of the cause. The court shall not regard any defect or imperfection in the pleading, . . . unless there be omitted something so essential to the action or defense that judgment, according to law and the very right of the cause, cannot be given.

[14] See Wilkins v. Peninsula Motor Cars , 266 Va. 558, 562 (2003) (holding that, where complainant sought both punitive damages in tort and treble damages under the VCPA, “[t]he trial court erred in requiring [the plaintiff] to choose between causes of action, when all that was