Estate of Sara A. McCorkle, by Charlotte A. Shirey v. Erickson Senior Living, LLC.
[…] See Bartley , 67 Va. App. at 746; Parks , 52 Va. App. at 664. This Court, therefore, considers these arguments waived.

F. Exclusion of Appellees’ “Care Plan Protocol” Finally, appellant argues that the trial court erred in sustaining appellees’ “relevance

objection to the admission of the facility’s protocol on care planning.” [48] She contends that the “policy was relevant because it set forth the facility’s internal practices with respect to care plans[]” and thus “should have been admitted as relevant evidence of Defendants’ routine practice.”

Code § 8.01-397.1 provides that evidence “of the routine practice of an organization[] . . . is relevant to prove that the conduct of the . . . organization on a particular occasion was in conformity with the habit or routine practice.” Appellant’s proffered use of the “protocol on care planning” was the direct opposite of the stated statutory purpose for habit evidence.