829 S.W.2d 136 | Tenn. | 1992
[…] A suit asserting a cause of action preserved from abatement by the above statute can be brought only against the personal representative of the decedent. A personal representative of a deceased tort-feasor must exist before a right of action for tort is ripe for enforcement. Brooks v. Garner, 194 Tenn. 624, 254 S.W.2d 736, 737 (1953); Goss v. Hutchins, 751 S.W.2d 821, 824 (Tenn.1988). Therefore, when there is no personal representative of the deceased tort-feasor upon whom process can be served, the plaintiff is entitled to have appointed an administrator ad litem pursuant to T.C.A. § 30-1-109, which provides, as follows:
(a) In all proceedings in the probate or chancery courts, or any other court having chancery jurisdiction, where the estate of a deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of such estate, or the executor or administrator thereof is interested adversely thereto, it shall be the duty of the judge or chancellor of the court, in which such proceeding is had, to appoint an administrator ad litem of such estate for the particular proceeding, and without requiring a bond of him, except in a case where it becomes necessary for him to take control and custody of property or assets of the estate of his intestate, when he shall execute a bond, with good security, as other administrators are required to give, in such amounts as the chancellor or judge may order, before taking control and custody of such property or assets.