829 S.W.2d 136 | Tenn. | 1992
[…] Tidwell v. Collins, 522 S.W.2d 674 (Tenn.1975). The legislative intent or purpose is to be ascertained primarily from the natural and ordinary meaning of the language used when read in the context of the entire statute without any force or subtle construction to limit or extend the import of the language. Worrall v. Kroger Co., 545 S.W.2d 736 (Tenn.1977); City of Caryville v. Campbell Co., 660 S.W.2d 510 (Tenn.App.1983). It is the duty of this Court to construe a statute so that no part will be inoperative, superfluous, void, or insignificant. City of Caryville, supra, at 512. T.C.A. § 30-1-109 provides that “ ‘where the estate of a deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of such estate, or the executor or administrator thereof is interested adversely thereto, the appropriate court shall appoint an administrator ad litem for the estate.’... In this case, the executor was appointed to administer the estate on 21 April 1988. The estate was fully administered and closed. The executor was discharged on 22 December 1988. Because an administration of Mr. Russell’s estate had occurred and there is no allegation that the executor had an interest adverse to the estate, there is no other provision under T.C.A. § 30-1-109 to appoint an administrator ad litem.”
T.C.A. § 30-1-109 contemplates an estate in existence and the need for an administrator to protect the interest of the estate. See Casey v. Strange, 193 Tenn. 372, 246 S.W.2d 50, 51 (1952).