Estate of Romaris
[…] The answer to this is that the state constitution of 1849 provided that aliens who then were or who thereafter should become bona fide residents of this state were given "the same rights in respect to possession, enjoyment and inheritance of property as native-born citizens." The two cases above cited also decide this question, and hold that such a provision in the law of a state is sufficient to make applicable the provisions of the treaty. So, also, is the existing provision of section 671 of the Civil Code, providing that "any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold and, dispose of property, real or personal, within this state." (c) Because the treaty does not assume supremacy over state law. This contention also has been ruled adversely to the appellant by the two cases above cited, and, inferentially, by the cases of In re Stixrud,58 Wn. 339 [Ann.