Estate of Ricketts
[…] A codicil is to be executed in the same manner as a will. RCW 11.02.005(9). It is undisputed that the codicil was not executed in conformity with the statute. Indeed, the trial court stated in finding of fact 4 that "no person actually subscribed their name to the codicil as a witness to the codicil."

[1] Respondent contends that meeting the requirements of RCW 11.20.020(2), which permits witnesses to make an affidavit to prove a will, also satisfies the requirements for proper execution of a will. We disagree. RCW 11.20.020(2) reads:

In addition to the foregoing procedure for the proof of wills, any or all of the attesting witnesses to a will may, at the request of the testator or, after his decease, at the request of the executor or any person interested under it, make an affidavit before any person authorized to administer oaths, stating such facts as they would be required to testify to in court to prove such will, which affidavit may be written on the will or may be attached to the will or to a photographic copy of the will. The sworn statement of any witness so taken shall be accepted by the court as if it had been taken before the court.

The statute, by its explicit terms, provides that an affidavit by a witness, "stating such facts as they would be required to testify to in court to prove such will", may be *223 substituted for oral testimony.