Estate of Ricketts
[…] The affidavit was signed by two witnesses and notarized by respondent's counsel. The codicil was produced by Alverna Ricketts *222 Fritts, the respondent, in whose favor it alters the distributive scheme of the will. The Skagit County Commissioner admitted the codicil to probate on December 21, 1987. Appellant's motion to revise the Commissioner's order was denied by the trial court. This appeal followed. We reverse and remand.

The formalities for the execution of a will are contained in RCW 11.12.020 which reads, in pertinent part:

Every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or by some other person under his direction in his presence, and shall be attested by two or more competent witnesses, subscribing their names to the will in the presence of the testator by his direction or request ...

A codicil is to be executed in the same manner as a will. RCW 11.02.005(9). It is undisputed that the codicil was not executed in conformity with the statute.