Estate of Otto Ex Rel. Otto v. Physicians Insurance Co. of Wisconsin
[…] Miller, 213 Wis.2d 94, 101, 570 N.W.2d 54 (Ct.App.1997) (enlargement of time). We affirm discretionary decisions provided they are based on the facts of record, the appropriate law, and the court's reasoned application of the correct law to the relevant facts. Binsfeld, 272 Wis.2d 341, ¶ 20, 679 N.W.2d 851.

¶ 11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.06(1)[2] requires a defendant to serve an answer within forty-five days of being served with the complaint. Time periods set by statute may be enlarged upon motion. WIS. STAT. § 801.15(2)(a). However, "[i]f a motion is made after the expiration of the specified time, it shall not be granted unless the court finds that the failure to act was the result of excusable neglect." Id.

¶ 12 Excusable neglect "is conduct that `might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances.'" Binsfeld, 272 Wis.2d 341, ¶ 23, 679 N.W.2d 851 (citation omitted). It is not the same as neglect, carelessness, or inattentiveness. Connor v. Connor, 2001 WI 49, ¶ 16, 243 Wis.2d 279, 627 N.W.2d 182. The burden of establishing excusable neglect is on the party moving for the extension.