Estate of Otis E. Byrd, Jimmie Lou Byrd, Administratrix, Peitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] $ $ ^
“(c) Constructive oionership of stock.—
“(1) In general. — Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, section 318 (a) shall apply in determining the ownership of stock for purposes of this section.
$ $ * $ &
“(d) Redemptions treated as distributions of property.—
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, if a corporation redeems its stock (within the meaning of section 317 (b)), and if subsection (a) of this section does not apply, such redemption shall be treated as a distribution of property to which section 301 applies.
“(e) Cross references.—
For special rules relating to redemption—
(1) Death Taxes. — Of stock to pay death taxes, see section 303.
(2) Section 306 Stock. — Of section 306 stock, see section 306.
(3) Liquidations. — Of stock in partial or complete liquidation, see section 331.”

No. 24135-Byrd v. Commissioner

. The figures are:

percentage values 35% 50%
Value gross estate $728,624.85 $255,018.70
Taxable estate $314,512.19 $157,256

. The following expenses were specified:

Federal Estate Tax $ 86,343.90