Estate of Otis E. Byrd, Jimmie Lou Byrd, Administratrix, Peitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] “(a) It is determined that you realized dividend income in the amount of $88,900 by the redemption of the stock listed below. It is further determined that such redemption did not meet the requirements of section 302 and/or 303 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. Accordingly, taxable income is increased by the amount of $88,900. Section 301 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.”

. The Tax Court noted that the Commissioner had “also determined that such distributions did not qualify as distributions in part or full payment in exchange for the stock within the contemplation of § 302 of Code, and that therefore such distributions constituted dividends. These latter determinations of the [Commissioner] have not been put in issue.”

. “Sec. 318. Constructive ownership of stock

“(a) General rule.—
For purposes of those provisions of this subchapter to which the rules contained in this section are expressly made applicable— * * *
“(2) Partnerships, estates, trusts, and corporations.— * * *