Estate of Otis E. Byrd, Jimmie Lou Byrd, Administratrix, Peitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] For the purpose of the 75 per cent requirement of the preceding sentence, stock which, at the decedent’s death, represents the surviving spouse’s interest in property held by the decedent and the surviving spouse as community property shall be treated as having been included in determining the value of the decedent’s gross estate.”

. Estate of Otis E. Byrd, Jimmie Lou Byrd, Administratix.

. The provision here relied on is 302(b) (1), but other parts of § 302 are also set out for purposes of reference and analysis.

“SEC. 302. DISTRIBUTIONS IN REDEMPTION OF STOCK
“(a) General rule.
If a corporation redeems its stock (within the meaning of section 317(b)), and if paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) applies, such redemption shall be treated as a distribution in part or full payment in exchange for the stock.
“(b) Redemptions treated as exchanges.—
“(1) Redemptions not equivalent to dividends. — Subsection (a) shall apply if the redemption is not essentially equivalent to a dividend.
“(2) Substantially disproportionate redemption of stock — • * * *
“(3) Termination of shareholder's interest— * * *