Estate of Otis E. Byrd, Jimmie Lou Byrd, Administratrix, Peitioner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] These attribution rules (contained in sec. 318 of the code) not only are applicable in determining whether a stock redemption is to be treated as a dividend or as an exchange for stock (sec. 302) but also apply to numerous other situations as well. However, in these other cases, the applicability of the rules vary somewhat.” (Emphasis added.)
S.Rep. 1240 to accompany H.R. 10467 amending § 318(a), 88th Cong. 2d. Sess. (1964)

. Section § 6166 was added to the Code by the Small Business Tax Revision Act of 1958. Pub.Law 85-866, § 206(a), Sept. 2, 1958.

“SEC. 6166. Extension of time for payment of estate tax where estate consists largely of interest in closely held business
“(a) Extension permitted.—
If the value of an interest in a closely held business which is included in determining the gross estate of a decedent who was (at the date of his death) a citizen or resident of the United States exceeds either—
(1) 35 percent of the value of the gross estate of such decedent, or
(2) 50 percent of the taxable estate of such decedent, the executor may elect to pay part or all of the tax imposed by section 2001 in two or more (but not exceeding 10) equal installments. Any such election shall be made not later than the time prescribed by section 6075(a) for filing the return of such tax (including extensions thereof), and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary or his delegate shall by regulations prescribe. If an election under this section is made, the provisions of this subtitle shall apply as though the Secretary or his delegate were extending the time for payment of the tax. For purposes of this section, value shall be value determined for Federal estate tax purposes.
“(b) Limitation.—