Estate of Olive D. Casey, Deceased Carlton D. Casey, C. Lewis Casey, Robert T. Casey v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] By this we determine, contrary to the Tax Court’s decision, that the gifts here in issue were revocable ones properly includible in Olive Casey’s gross estate for estate tax purposes.

The decision of the Tax Court is reversed.

REVERSED.

. Section 2038(a)(1) of the 1954 Code, which was in effect at all times relevant, provided that the gross estate includes property transferred by the decedent where the transferee's interest in the property is subject at the time of death to the decedent’s power to revoke or alter that interest.

. Section 11-9.1 of the Code of Virginia states:

When power of attorney, etc., not terminated by principal’s disability; exception. — Whenever any power of attorney or other writing, in which any principal shall vest any power or authority in an attorney-in-fact or other agent, shall contain the words "This power of attorney (or his authority) shall not terminate on disability of the principal” or other words showing the intent of the principal that such power or authority shall not terminate upon his disability, then all power and authority vested in the attorney-in-fact or agent by the power