Estate of Norris ex rel. Norris v. Hastings
[…] See K.S.A. 60-203(a); K.S.A. 60-513; Grimmett v. Burke, 21 Kan. App. 2d 638, 641, 906 P.2d 156 (1995), rev. denied 259 Kan. 927 (1996).

A civil action commences on the date a petition is filed with the clerk of the court, so long as there is a valid service of process within 90 days of the filing. K.S.A. 60-203(a)(l). Otherwise, the action commences upon the date of a valid service of process unless K.S.A. 60-203(b) applies, allowing the action to relate back to the date the petition was originally filed. K.S.A. 60-203(a)(2).

K.S.A. 60-203(b) provides:

“If service of process or first publication purports to have been made but is later adjudicated to have been invalid due to any irregularity in form or procedure or any defect in making service, the action shall nevertheless be deemed to have been commenced at the applicable time under subsection (a) if valid service is obtained or first publication is made within 90 days after that adjudication, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff.”

In Grimmett, this court recognized that K.S.A. 60-203(b) should be liberally construed. 21 Kan. App. 2d at 647. It also held:

“[Bjefore it can be said that service has ‘purported to have been made,’ it must be shown that a defendant was given actual notice of having been sued.