Estate of Nelson v. Neal
[…] The basic rule set forth in King v. King, 230 S.W.2d 335 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1950, writ ref'd), is that the purpose of this *326 section of the Probate Code is to authorize the appointment of a temporary administrator only in the event that there does not already exist another administration with full powers. Furthermore, Section 131A specifically provides that the application must include information required by Section 82 of the Probate Code. Section 82 deals with the contents of application for letters of administration and subsection (b) requires "[t]he name and intestacy of the decedent, and the fact, time and place of death." (Emphasis added). Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 82 (Vernon Supp.1988).

We interpret the King case to mean that a temporary administrator cannot be appointed when an administration with full powers exists within the State of Texas.