Estate of Nelson
[…] Section 940 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that: "An appeal is taken by filing with the clerk of the court in which the judgment or order appealed from is entered, a notice stating the appeal from the same, or some specified part thereof, and serving a similar notice on the adverse party or his attorney." There is no requirement herein that the notice shall be "addressed" to the persons who constitute the "adverse party," and the provision that the notice shall be *244 served upon "the adverse party or his attorney" is to be read in connection with section 1015 of the Code of Civil Procedure that "in all cases where a party has an attorney in the action or proceeding, the service of papers when required must be upon the attorney instead of the party." The notice of appeal is not process requiring personal service for the purpose of bringing the respondent before the court, but is the declaration of an intention to make further proceedings in a pending cause, and, like all other notices in the cause, the statute requires it to be in writing