Estate of Munier v. Jacquemin
[…] Both institutions refused. Although the trial court awarded the certificates to defendants, the court ordered them not to transfer or dissipate the funds until all appeal rights were exhausted.

II. Application of § 369.174 and 362.4702

Plaintiff raises three points on appeal. One is dispositive. She alleges the trial court erred by misapplying §§ 369.174 and 362.470 to these certificates of deposit.

The certificates issued by United Postal Savings are governed by § 369.174. The pertinent part of that section states:

The opening or maintenance of the account in such form, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, shall be conclusive evidence in any action or proceeding to which the association or any survivor or the personal representative of a deceased owner is a party of the intention of all the parties to the account to vest title to the account and the additions and earnings thereto in the survivor.

Section 362.470, which controls the certificates issued by Roosevelt Bank, is almost identical. “For the convenience of the public, financial institutions, and the bar, courts should interpret these two statutes similarly.” Maudlin v. Lang, 867 S.W.2d 514, 516 (Mo. banc 1993).