Estate of Mosher v. Commissioner
[…] Crawford's appraisal was prepared on June 1, 1981, and updated on April 20 and May 19, 1983.

Respondent's appraisals were prepared by Edward J. Ferrarone, M.A.I. ("Ferrarone"), of Lane Appraisals, Inc., in Westchester County on November 26, 1985. Ferrarone is a licensed real estate salesman and a real estate law instructor for the New York Department of State. He has a bachelor of arts and a master's degree in Business Administration from Boston College. His list of appraisal experience for financial institutions and for nationally known institutions is long.

Section 2031(a)1 provides that "The value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be determined by including to the extent provided for in this part, the value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated." Fair market value is the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts. Section 20.2031-1(b), 1988 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 22" label="1988 Tax Ct.