558 S.E.2d 527 | S.C. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Because Appellants' failure to file the statutorily required notice with the city clerk and the clerk of court is an absolute bar to their action to contest the annexation, we do not address the other issues on appeal.
AFFIRMED.
HUFF and STILWELL, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] See S.C.Code Ann. § 5-3-150(1) (1976 and Supp.2000) ("Any area of property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by seventy-five percent or more of the freeholders ... owning at least seventy-five percent of the assessed valuation of the real property in the area requesting annexation.").
[2] An amended summons and complaint was subsequently filed with the Clerk of Court on November 4, 1998. The amended complaint apparently only corrects a mistake in the caption.
[3] S.C.Code Ann. § 5-3-270 (1976) (emphasis added).