ESTATE OF McKIDDY
[…] Rudolph argues that the well established purpose of RCW 11.12.050 is to prevent the unintentional disinheritance of a new spouse. E.g., In re Estate of Nelson, at 612. The subject prenuptial agreement, although void, evidences Robert's intent that Florence receive no more than she would have had there been no marriage. RCW 11.12.230 requires courts to have due regard for the "true intent and meaning of the testator, in all matters brought before them." See also In re Estate of Bergau, 103 Wash. 2d 431, 435, 693 P.2d 703 (1985). Rudolph further argues that the revocation of the will as to Florence is "punitive" and denies Robert his right to devise his property as he chose.