Estate of McCabe v. United States
[…] The validity of the remainders, and the power of the trustee to pay part of the principal to the children, means that the trustee could in some circumstances “appoint a part of the interest to any person other than the surviving spouse” (Regulations, note 5, supra), and thus that in the words of § 2056 (b) (5) (note 3, supra), there is a “power in any other person to appoint any part of the interest * * * to any person other than the surviving spouse.” Therefore, the widow’s rights are not exclusive under § 2056 (b)-5, and the interest to her therefore does not qualify under § 2056(a) for the marital deduction.

The several issues having been decided against the plaintiff, the petition should be dismissed.

FINDINGS oe Fact