Estate of McCabe v. United States
[…] The distributions were deposited in decedent’s checking account, by the trustees acting upon Dorothy McCabe’s request, and were applied to the joint and personal use and benefit of decedent and his wife, including the costs of children’s weddings and personal vacations.

There is no question but that decedent did not, by the terms of the instrument of transfer, expressly retain the life interest that would make §2036 (a)(1) applicable. A retained life interest need not, however, necessarily be created by the express terms of the instrument, nor need it be legally enforceable, for § 2036(a) (1) to apply.2 McNichol's Estate v. *251Commissioner, 265 F. 2d 667 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 361 U.S. 829 (1959). A retention of the “possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property” may be inferred from the circumstances attendant upon the transfer and the manner in which the transferred property is used. Skinner’s Estate v. United States, 316 F. 2d 517 (3d Cir. 1963); see also Barlow v. Commissioner, 55 T.C. 666 (1971).