Estate of McCabe v. United States
[…] Heiner, 281 U.S. 238 (1930)), and reaffirmed this decision by announcing per curiam, decisions construing successor statutes, in Burnet v. Northern Trust Co., 283 U.S. 782

*251(1931) ; Morsman v. Burnet, 283 U.S. 783 (1931) ; and McCormick v. Burnet, 283 U.S. 784 (1931). Congress thereupon promptly enacted a provision reversing the holding (46 Stat. 1516 (1931)), which has since evolved Into § 2036(a) of the 1954 Code.

Section 2056(b) (5) reads as follows:

“(5) Life estate with power of appointment in surviving spouse.
“In the case of an interest in property passing from the decedent, if his surviving spouse is entitled for life to all the income from the entire interest, or all the income from a specific portion thereof, payable annually or at more frequent intervals, with power in the surviving spouse to appoint the entire interest, or such specific portion (exercisable in favor of such surviving spouse, or of the estate of such surviving spouse, or in favor of either, whether or not in each case the power is exercisable in favor of others), and with no power in any other person to appoint any part of the interest, or such specific portion, to any person other than the surviving spouse—
(A) the interest or such portion thereof so passing shall, for purposes of subsection (a), be considered as passing to the surviving spouse, and
(B) no part of the interest so passing shall, for purposes of paragraph (1) (A), be considered as passing to any person other than the surviving spouse.
“This paragraph shall apply only if such power in the surviving spouse to appoint the entire interest, or such specific portion thereof, whether exercisable by will or during life, is exercisable by such spouse alone and in all events.”

Article Second provides: