Estate of McCabe v. United States
[…] The value of the assets in the trust as of the date of *248decedent’s death in 1964, exclusive of any corpus contributed by his widow, Dorothy McCabe, was $18,298.66.

The question for decision is the includibility of this sum in decedent’s gross estate under § 2036(a) of the 1954 Code. More precisely, the question is whether in making the transfer the decedent had, in the words of the section, retained for his life “the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property,” within the meaning of subdivision (1) of § 2036(a). The section reads as follows (26 U.S.C. § 2036(a) (Supp. V, 1959-1963)) :

§ 2036. TRANSFERS WITH RETAINED LlFE ESTATE.
(a) General rule.