Case Information
[…] Thus, when considered solely in the context of the original statute of limitations, plaintiff’s claim expired on July 16, 2022, and its August 14, 2023 complaint was untimely.
*3 However, the savings provision provided plaintiff with additional time in which to file suit. Relevant to this appeal, MCL 600.5852 states: (1) If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.
(2) If the action that survives by law is an action alleging medical malpractice, the 2-year period under subsection (1) runs from the date letters of authority are issued to the first personal representative of an estate. Except as provided in subsection (3), the issuance of subsequent letters of authority does not enlarge the time within which the action may be commenced.
* * * (4) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (3), an action shall not be commenced under this section later than 3 years after the period of limitations has run. [MCL 600.5852(1), (2), and (4).]
Plaintiff’s letters of authority were issued on June 7, 2021. Thus, under MCL 600.5852, plaintiff had until June 7, 2023 to file suit, even though the original statute of limitations had already expired.