659 F.2d 897 | 9th Cir. | 1981
[…] . The fact that the wife was designated in the policy as its owner does not, standing alone, constitute clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended to give his interest to her. There must be additional evidence of decedent’s intent to make a gift. Kern v. United States, supra at 439.
. Wash.Rev.Code § 48.18.440(1) reads as follows:
Spouse’s rights in life insurance policy. (1) Every life insurance policy heretofore or hereafter made payable to or for the benefit of the spouse of the insured, and every life insurance policy hereafter assigned, transferred, or in any way made payable to a spouse or to a trustee for the benefit of a spouse, regardless of how such assignment or transfer is procured, shall, unless contrary to the terms of the policy, inure to the separate use of such spouse: Provided, That the beneficial interest of a spouse in a policy upon the life of a child of the spouses, however such interest is created, shall be deemed to be a community interest and not a separate interest, unless expressly otherwise provided by the policy.
. This critical distinction between rights in the policy and rights in the proceeds was recognized by the Tax Court in Meyer, when it quoted Schade as follows:
This court held in Elsom v.