659 F.2d 897 | 9th Cir. | 1981
[…] Francis clearly demonstrates that the majority’s analysis of the statute is incorrect. The life insurance policy at issue in Francis, as well as the policy in the instant case, did not give the insured the right to change beneficiaries and Francis still held that the husband owned half of the policy as community property.
In view of Francis, Schade and Towey, the issue of state law before us is neither
For the foregoing reasons, I would affirm the judgment of the Tax Court.
. 26 U.S.C. § 2042 states, in pertinent part:
PROCEEDS OF LIFE INSURANCE.
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property—
(2) Receivable by other beneficiaries. — To the extent of the amount receivable by all other beneficiaries as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person....
. The fact that the wife was designated in the policy as its owner does not, standing alone, constitute clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended to give his interest to her. There must be additional evidence of decedent’s intent to make a gift. Kern v.