Estate of Martin
[…] . The Probate Court entertained the estate’s petition for a declaratory judgment months before Donna had even filed a claim against the estate. The customary procedure, however, is for a petitioner to apply for his or her claim, at which time the personal representative pleads the premarital agreement as an affirmative defense. See Estate of Barrows, 2006 ME 143, ¶ 8, 913 A.2d 608, 610-11; Hoag v. Dick, 2002 ME 92, ¶ 5, 799 A.2d 391, 392; see also Mitchell & Hunt, Maine Probate Procedure: Guide to Official and Recommended Forms § 4.19.1 at 4-106 (2007).

. Title 19-A M.R.S. § 608 (2007) reads:

1.Not enforceable. A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
A. That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
B. The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
(1) Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(2) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
(3) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
2. Support required. If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid that eligibility.
3. Unconscionability. An issue of uncon-scionability of a premarital agreement must be decided by the court as a matter of law.

*816(Emphasis added.)

. Tiñe 18-A M.R.S. § 2-204 (2007) reads: