Estate of Martin
[…] Second, the UPAA “defines more thoroughly than [section 2-204 of the UnifoRM PRObate Code] when a premarital agreement may be enforced, and it also governs all types of premarital agreements, not just those that contain a waiver of an elective share.” Estate of Shinn, 394 N.J.Super. 55, 925 A.2d 88, 92 (App.Div.2007), cert. denied, 192 N.J. 595, 934 A.2d 637 (2007). Finally, the Legislature mandated that we construe the UPAA in a manner consistent with its purpose of making uniform among the states the law governing premarital agreements. See 19-A M.R.S. § 611.

[¶ 15] Section 608 identifies two ways in which a party may avoid enforcement of an agreement. First, a party may prove that the party “did not execute the agreement voluntarily.” 19-A M.R.S. § 608(1)(A). Second, a party may prove that the agreement “was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement,” the party: (1) “[w]as not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obli*819gations of the other party;” (2) “[d]id not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to [such a disclosure] beyond the disclosure provided;” and (3) “[d]id not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.” 19-A M.R.S. § 608(1)(B). Section 608 also specifies that “[a]n issue of unconseionability ... must be decided by the court as a matter of law.” 19-A M.R.S. § 608(3).

[¶ 16] The UPAA reflects greater social acceptance of and comfort with premarital agreements than existed at common law. See Jesse Dukeminier et al., Wills, Trusts, and Estates 451-52 (7th ed. 2005).