Estate of Malcolm McAlpine Jr., Deceased, Geraldine McAlpine Independent and Jocelyn McAlpine Greeman, Independent v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Id.

4

In 1984, Congress amended § 2032A to permit correction of certain defects in notices of election of special use valuation and the accompanying recapture agreements. The purpose of the amendment was to prevent the Commissioner from using slight technical defects in these documents to prevent otherwise qualified taxpayers from taking advantage of the special use valuation provided in the statute. McDonald v. Commissioner, 853 F.2d 1494, 1498 (8th Cir.1988); 130 Cong.Rec. S4318 (1984). Section 2032A(d)(3) therefore provides that:

5

The Secretary shall prescribe procedures which provide that in any case in which--

6

(A) the executor makes an election under paragraph (1) [the special use valuation election] within the time prescribed for filing such election, and

7

(B) substantially complies with the regulations prescribed by the Secretary with respect to such election, but--

8

(i) the notice of election, as filed, does not contain all required information, or

9

(ii) signatures of 1 or more persons required to enter into the agreement described in paragraph (2) [the recapture agreement] are not included on the agreement as filed, or the agreement does not contain all required information,

10

the executor will have a reasonable period of time (not exceeding 90 days) after notification of such failures to provide such information or agreements.

11

"Substantial compliance" is not defined in the Code, and the Secretary has yet to prescribe procedures governing this matter. It is left to the courts to determine whether a taxpayer has substantially complied with the applicable regulations such that perfection of an election is allowed.