Estate of Magerl
[…] No exception was taken or noted by the contestant to the ruling and order of the trial court in that regard, in accordance with the requirements of section 646 of the Code of Civil Procedure. That section reads as follows: "`Exception' defined. When taken. An exception is an objection upon a matter of law to a decision made, either before or after judgment, by a court, tribunal, judge, or other judicial officer, in an action or proceeding. The exception must be taken at the time the decision is made, except as provided in section six hundred and forty-seven." Section 647 of the Code of Civil Procedure contains a recital of the orders and proceedings of the trial court, to which no express exception is required to be taken, for the reason that, as provided in the last-named section, the matters enumerated therein "are deemed to have been excepted to."