108 Wash. App. 167 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] It does not automatically follow that Roger flagrantly breached his fiduciary duty to Elsie by taking the stock
Reversed in part and affirmed in part.
Kennedy and Cox, JJ., concur.
RCW 5.60.030.
Schaaf v. Highfteld, 127 Wn.2d 17, 21, 896 P.2d 665 (1995).
Inniss v. Tandy Corp., 141 Wn.2d 517, 522, 7 P.3d 807 (2000).
CR 56(c); Reid v. Pierce County, 136 Wn.2d 195, 201, 961 P.2d 333 (1998).
RCW 5.60.030 states in relevant part: “That in an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person . .. then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased .. . person ....”
Bentzen v. Demmons, 68 Wn. App. 339, 344, 842 P.2d 1015 (1993).
Bentzen, 68 Wn. App. at 344 (quoting In re Estate of Wind, 27 Wn.2d 421, 426, 178 P.2d 731 (1947)).
Bentzen, 68 Wn. App. at 344 (quoting In re Estate of Wind, 27 Wn.2d at 426).
Bentzen, 68 Wn. App. at 344.
Martin v.