1969 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 131 | Tax Ct. | 1969
[…] Petitioner contends, in the alternative, that section 57-16
It is respondent’s contention, however, that section 57-12
We agree with petitioner.
We note that decedent’s gift oí “Fund C” is to the bishop for “missionary purposes of the Diocese of Richmond” and not to the bishop for the benefit of a specific church or parish within the diocese. Section 57-7
Section 57-16, however, which also validates religious transfers, confers authority to hold property not on trustees but upon a “duly elected or appointed bishop, minister or other ecclesiastical officer.” Unlike the related sections 57-7 and 57-12, section 57-16 did not at the time of decedent’s death impose a limitation on the transfer of personal estate,
Subsection (1) of section 57-16 provides:
Sec. 57-16. Property belcl, etc. by ecclesiastical officers. — (1) How property acquired, held, transferred, etc. — Whenever the laws, rules or ecclesiastic polity of any church or religious sect, society or denomination commits to its duly elected or appointed bishop, minister or other ecclesiastical officer, authority to administer its affairs, such duly elected or appointed bishop, minister or other ecclesiastical officer shall have power to acquire by deed, devise, gift, purchase or otherwise, any real or personal property, for any purpose authorized and permitted by its laws, -rules or ecclesiastic polity, and not prohibited by the laws of Virginia, and the power to hold, improve, mortgage, sell and convey the same in accordance with such laws, rules and ecclesiastic polity, and in accordance with the laws of Virginia.
On balance, we believe that section 57-16 was enacted to provide an acceptable alternative for those denominations that found lay trusteeship objectionable. See McGrath, Catholic Institutions in the United States: Canonical and Civil Law Status 2, 23, 24 (1968). Furthermore, we believe that section 57-16 was meant to be applicable not only to the acquisition of property for the local church or parish within a diocese but also for the diocese itself. We base this conclusion on the fact that throughout subsections (1) (How property acquired, held, transferred, etc.); (3) (Validation of deeds, etc.) ; and (4) (Insufficient designation of beneficiaries or objects of trust), reference is made to “any church, or religious sect, society or denomination,” whereas section 57-7, at the time of decedent’s death, spoke only of “any church, or religious society” — which in turn was construed to mean the local congregation rather than the denomination. See Moore v. Perkins, supra.