Estate of Kam
[…] Kam did "not have the capacity to make reasoned decisions concerning her money and properties” when she executed the documents declared null and void by [the Family Court’s] April 22, 1997 order.

ICA's Opinion at 62 (some brackets in original and some added).

. HRS § 346-240(c) provides in relevant part:

If facts sufficient to sustain the petition are established in court, or are stipulated to by all *17parties, the court shall enter an order finding that the dependent adult has been abused and threatened with imminent abuse and shall state the grounds for the finding.

.HRS § 346-241 (e) provides:

The court shall conduct a disposition hearing concerning the terms and conditions set forth in the proposed protective order and proposed protective services plan unless each of the appropriate parties accepts the order and plan, in which event, the court may approve the order and plan without a hearing.

. The exception referred to the lack of subject matter jurisdiction voiding the April 22, 1997 orders. See ICA’s Opinion at 57-61.

. HPR Rule 10(c) was substantively amended effective July 1, 2003. As amended, it is silent with respect to "pleadings in response to a response or objection.”