Estate of Kam
[…] See HRS § 603-21.6 (1993) (“The several circuit courts shall have power to grant probate of wills, ... to appoint guardians of the property, ... and to do all other things as provided in [the HUPC].”) (Emphasis added.). The circuit courts are presided over by circuit judges. HRS §§ 603-3 and - 4 (1993). A family court, on the other hand, may be presided over by either a circuit judge or a district judge. See HRS § 571-4 (1993) (providing that circuit judges designated by the chief justice of the supreme court shall be judges of the family court); HRS § 571-8 (1993) (establishing district family courts and providing that the chief justice of the supreme court “may appoint one or more district family judges for each judicial circuit”).