Estate of Kam
[…] HRS §§ 603-3 and - 4 (1993). A family court, on the other hand, may be presided over by either a circuit judge or a district judge. See HRS § 571-4 (1993) (providing that circuit judges designated by the chief justice of the supreme court shall be judges of the family court); HRS § 571-8 (1993) (establishing district family courts and providing that the chief justice of the supreme court “may appoint one or more district family judges for each judicial circuit”). That a circuit judge has the same authority whether sitting in family court or in probate is expressly recognized by section 571-4: “Nothing in [HRS chapter 571] shall be construed to limit the jurisdiction and authority of any circuit judge, designated as judge of a family court, to matters within the scope of [HRS chapter 571].”