Estate of Jones v. Quinn
[…] ¶ 7. The Brandon Defendants and Simpson County Defendants argue that their joint *627 motion to sever the claims and change venue to Rankin and Simpson Counties should have been granted for several reasons. First they contend that under Miss. Code Ann. §§ 11-45-25 (governing venue in actions against municipalities), 11-45-17 (governing venue in actions against counties), and 11-46-13(2) (governing venue in tort actions against political subdivisions), venue is only proper against them, as city and county government entities, in their home counties. Section 11-45-25 states in pertinent part, "Suits against any municipality shall be instituted in the county in which such municipality is situated, where such actions are brought in the circuit or chancery or county courts, and where such municipality is wholly situated in one (1) county." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-45-25 (Supp. 1997). Proper venue for a lawsuit against the City of Brandon, therefore, would be in Rankin County. "[S]uits against the county shall be instituted in any court having jurisdiction of the amount sitting at the county site ..." Miss.