Estate of Jones v. Quinn
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 11-45-25 (Supp. 1997). Proper venue for a lawsuit against the City of Brandon, therefore, would be in Rankin County. "[S]uits against the county shall be instituted in any court having jurisdiction of the amount sitting at the county site ..." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-45-17 (1972). A complaint against Simpson County, therefore, would be properly filed in Simpson County. This position is further supported by Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-13(2), which provides that proper venue for a tort suit against any government entity, including a county or municipality, is "in the county or judicial district thereof in which the principal offices of the governing body of the political subdivision are located." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-13(2) (Supp. 1997).

¶ 8. The Brandon Defendants and Simpson County Defendants also assert the right of individual citizens in this State to be sued in their counties of residence. Mississippi's general venue statute, Miss.