Estate of Hopkins v. Estate of Hopkins
[…] Clearly that person was Alvester’s second wife.

In Brown v. Mercantile Bank of Poplar Bluff, 820 S.W.2d 327 (Mo.App.1991), this court said, at 336:

A tenancy by the entirety, which exists only between a husband and wife, is based on the common law fiction that the husband and wife hold property as one person. It is well established at common law that there can be an estate by the entirety in a bank account. This common law principle received explicit legislative recognition in the 1977 amendment of § 362.470, RSMo 1986, which provides in part:
5. Any deposit made in the name of two persons or the survivor thereof who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified.
A bank account may be held by the entirety even though one of the parties, acting alone, may draw against it.