204 P.2d 777 | Kan. | 1949
[…] Section 59-2401 contains twenty-one different subsections dealing with twenty-one different orders, judgments, or decrees which are appeal-able from the probate to the district court, and among these are:
(5) An order allowing, or disallowing, a demand in whole or in part when the amount in controversy exceeds fifty dollars.
(17) An order adjudging, or refusing to adjudge, a person incompetent.
(18) An order committing, or refusing to. commit, a patient to a state hospital.
(19) An order granting or denying restoration to capacity.
Section 59-2212 provides that “trials and hearings in probate proceedings shall be by the court unless otherwise provided by law.” Section 59-2408 provides: