Estate of Hines v. Hines
[…] Furthermore, *217even were we to accept the mother’s theory, decedent did not fulfill this familial role in the ten months preceding his death, when he lived in California.

Since dependent died without a surviving spouse or dependents under former ORS 30.020, the proceeds from the settlement of the wrongful death action go to benefit his estate. He died intestate. Therefore, under ORS 112.045(2), his parents are to take equal shares of his net estate.

Reversed.

The 1973 amendments to ORS 30.020 and 30.040 apply "to decedents dying on or after January 1, 1974.” Oregon Laws 1973, ch 718, § 7.

Former ORS 30.020 provided:

"When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representatives of the decedent, for the benefit of the surviving spouse and dependents and in case there is no surviving spouse or dependents, then for the benefit of the estate of the decedent, may maintain an action agains the wrongdoer, if the *212decedent might have maintained an action, had