166 Wash. 2d 489 | Wash. | 2009
[…] The Haselwoods argue that even if RV has a lien on the improvements to the land, RV’s lien is junior to the Haselwoods’ deed of trust because RV’s lien does not attach to the publicly-owned real property, making the relation-back statute inapplicable. The Court of Appeals held that RCW 60.04.061 applies to RV’s lien on improvements to give it priority over the Haselwoods’ deed of trust. Haselwood, 137 Wn. App. at 888. We agree.
¶30 We must first determine whether RCW 60.04.061 applies to liens on improvements or only to liens that reach the underlying real property. If RCW 60.04.061 applies to
¶31 RCW 60.04.061 provides:
The claim of lien created by this chapter upon any lot or parcel of land shall be prior to any lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance which attached to the land after or was unrecorded at the time of commencement of labor or professional services or first delivery of materials or equipment by the lien claimant.
The Haselwoods argue that a lien “upon any lot or parcel of land” means the relation-back section of the statute applies only to real property, not improvements to the property. The Haselwoods contend the Court of Appeals erred in holding RCW 60.04.061 gives priority to a lien on improvements.
¶32 RCW 60.04.011(5) defines “improvements”: