166 Wash. 2d 489 | Wash. | 2009
[…] RCW 60.04.900; see Lumberman’s of Wash., Inc. v. Barnhardt, 89 Wn. App. 283, 286, 949 P.2d 382 (1997).
¶24 We must first determine the scope of RV’s lien on the property. RV argues its lien attaches to BIA’s interest in the improvements to the property, and the Haselwoods concede that RV may have a lien on the improvements on the property. The Court of Appeals held “under RCW 60.04.051 and the concession agreement, RV Associates’ lien could attach only to the improvements, not the underlying realty.” Haselwood, 137 Wn. App. at 883. We agree.
¶25 RCW 60.04.021 provides, “[A]ny person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a lien upon the improvement for the contract price of labor, professional services, materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner, or the agent or construction agent of the owner.” The Court of Appeals correctly states that the attachment of a lien is limited “to the interest of the person who requests the labor or materials, or that person’s agent.” Haselwood, 137 Wn. App. at 882 (citing W.T. Watts, Inc. v. Sherrer, 89 Wn.2d 245, 248, 571 P.2d 203 (1977)).