166 Wash. 2d 489 | Wash. | 2009
[…] ¶44 In addition, the Court of Appeals’ decision conflicts with the intent of the legislature as evidenced by the legislative history and terms of chapter 60.04 RCW. The legislative history of chapter 60.04 RCW demonstrates that RCW 60.04.061 does not apply to liens upon improvements. I reach that conclusion based on Laws of 1991, chapter 281, which replaced the previous priority statute, former RCW 60.04.050 (1989) (gave priority to “[t]he liens created by this chapter”), repealed by Laws of 1991, ch. 281, § 31, with the current priority statute, RCW 60.04.061 (gives priority to “[t]he claim of lien created by this chapter upon any lot or parcel of land”), and added the section authorizing liens
¶45 “[T]he legislature does not engage in unnecessary or meaningless acts, and we presume some significant purpose or objective in every legislative enactment.” John H. Sellen Constr. Co. v.