166 Wash. 2d 489 | Wash. | 2009
[…] The Court of Appeals correctly states that the attachment of a lien is limited “to the interest of the person who requests the labor or materials, or that person’s agent.” Haselwood, 137 Wn. App. at 882 (citing W.T. Watts, Inc. v. Sherrer, 89 Wn.2d 245, 248, 571 P.2d 203 (1977)). This was codified in RCW 60.04.051, which provides, “The lot, tract, or parcel of land which is improved is subject to a lien to the extent of the interest of the owner at whose instance, directly or through a common law or construction agent the labor, professional services, equipment, or materials were furnished.” The extent of a lien under RCW 60.04.051 is based on the interest of the person requesting the services and materials.