166 Wash. 2d 489 | Wash. | 2009
[…] See, e.g., Pinecrest Homeowners Ass’n v. Glen A. Cloninger
CONCLUSION
¶50 I dissent from the majority’s affirmance of the Court of Appeals’ conclusion regarding the priority question. I would hold that RCW 60.04.061 does not apply to RVs lien on the improvements and, consequently, that RVs lien is inferior to the Haselwoods’ deed of trust. In addition, I would deny RV attorney fees here because it is not the prevailing party — not because of what the majority claims is its failure to comply with RAP 18.1.
RCW 60.04.061 provides, “The claim of lien created by this chapter upon any lot or parcel of land shall be prior to any lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance which attached to the land after or was unrecorded at the time of commencement of labor or professional services or first delivery of materials or equipment by the lien claimant.”