665 S.W.2d 367 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Appellant further claimed that as an omitted spouse she was entitled to the entire estate pursuant to § 474.010 RSMo 1978, which provides in pertinent part:

All property as to which any decedent dies, intestate shall descend and be distributed, subject to the payment of claims, as follows:
2) The entire intestate estate if there is no surviving issue or parent of the decedent.

The trial court determined appellant was in fact an omitted spouse but further found she was provided for by non-testamentary means pursuant to said statute.