Estate of Gonwa Ex Rel. Gonwa v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Family Services
[…] This is unacceptable to the Committee.

Cohen v. Comm'r of Div. of Med. Assistance, 668 N.E.2d 769, 772 (Mass. 1996) (citing H.R. REP. No. 265, 99th Cong., 1st Sess., pt.1, at 72 (1985)).

¶ 37. Here, the Irrevocable Trust expressly prohibits payments to Gerald or payments made for his benefit, in the event he applied for MA. Therefore, although the Irrevocable Trust was established by Gerald and Janice and funded with their assets, see WIS. STAT. § 49.454(1)(a), "no payment could under any circumstances be made to or for the benefit of Gerald," see § 49.454(3)(b). Section 49.454(3)(b) clearly identifies such an asset as "transferred by the individual" and subject to treatment as a divested asset under WIS. STAT. § 49.453.

[18]