Estate of Gonwa Ex Rel. Gonwa v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Family Services
[…] Because § 14.12.2 specifically envisions that the creation of an irrevocable trust can constitute a divestment, we agree with the Department that § 14.12.3 excepting annuities from the trust provisions addresses annuities that are not held in an irrevocable trust.

*934 ¶ 35. In applying the statutes, the Department determined that regardless of whether the asset held in an irrevocable trust is transferred as an annuity, it is nevertheless held in an irrevocable trust. WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.454(1)(a) expressly applies to "an individual with respect to a trust" if that trust was established by the individual or his or her spouse and "if assets of the individual or the individual's spouse were used to form all or part of the corpus of the trust." (Emphasis added.) In specifically addressing irrevocable trusts, § 49.454(3)(b) provides that "[f]or purposes of determining an individual's eligibility for, or amount of benefits under, medical assistance . . . [a]ny portion of an irrevocable trust from which, or any income on the corpus from which, no payment could under any circumstances be made to or for the benefit of the individual, is considered to be an asset transferred by the individual subject to s. 49.453 [the divestment statute]." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 36. The Department's construction is consistent with the purpose of MA and the Medicaid trust statutes. As the Department points out, the MA provisions governing treatment of trust assets were enacted in 1993 in an effort to further tighten loopholes.