Estate of Gonwa Ex Rel. Gonwa v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Family Services
[…] Sec. 49.453(2)(a)1. The look-back date is "the date that is 36 months before, or with respect to payments from a trust or portions of a trust that are treated as assets transferred by the covered individual under s. 49.454(2)(c) or (3)(b) the date that is 60 months before . . . the covered individual is both an institutionalized individual and has applied for medical assistance." Sec. 49.453(1)(f)1.

*928 ¶ 23. WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.454 specifically addresses the treatment of trust amounts by the Department. Regarding irrevocable trust amounts, it provides in relevant part:

(1) APPLICABILITY. (a) Except as provided in sub. (4), this section applies to an individual with respect to a trust if assets of the individual or the individual's spouse were used to form all or part of the corpus of the trust and if any of the following persons established the trust other than by will:
1. The individual.
2. The individual's spouse.
. . . .
(3) TREATMENT OF IRREVOCABLE TRUST AMOUNTS. For purposes of determining an individual's eligibility for, or amount of benefits under, medical assistance:
. . . .
(b) Any portion of an irrevocable trust from which, or any income on the corpus from which, no payment could under any circumstances be made to or for the benefit of the individual, is considered to be an asset transferred by the individual subject to s. 49.453. The asset is considered to be transferred as of the date of the establishment of the trust, or, if later, the date on which payment to the individual was foreclosed. The value of the trust shall be determined for purposes of s. 49.453 by including the amount of any payments made from that portion of the trust after that date. (Emphasis added.)

Sec. 49.454(1) & (3).