Estate of Gonwa Ex Rel. Gonwa v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Family Services
[…] ¶ 21. Bearing these cautions in mind, we turn to the issue in this case which involves both the general provisions regarding transfers and divestment of assets, including annuities, under WIS. STAT. § 49.453, and the Medicaid trust statute, WIS. STAT. § 49.454.[7] Also relevant to the issue on appeal are the administrative rules governing MA eligibility set forth in WIS. ADMIN. CODE ch. 103 and the guidelines set forth in the Department's Medicaid policy manual, the "MA Handbook."

¶ 22. WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.453 governs the divestment of assets. Subsection 49.453(2) addresses ineligibility for MA for institutionalized individuals such as Gerald. It provides that "if an institutionalized individual or his or her spouse . . . transfers assets for less than fair market value on or after the institutionalized individual's look-back date, the institutionalized individual is ineligible for medical assistance . . . [f]or nursing facility services." Sec. 49.453(2)(a)1. The look-back date is "the date that is 36 months before, or with respect to payments from a trust or portions of a trust that are treated as assets transferred by the covered individual under s. 49.454(2)(c) or (3)(b) the date that is 60 months before . . . the covered individual is both an institutionalized individual and has applied for medical assistance." Sec. 49.453(1)(f)1.

*928 ¶ 23. WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.454 specifically addresses the treatment of trust amounts by the Department. Regarding irrevocable trust amounts, it provides in relevant part:

(1) APPLICABILITY. (a) Except as provided in sub.