545 F.2d 883 | 4th Cir. | 1976
[…] Traders National Bank of Kansas City, 248 F.2d 667 (8th Cir. 1957). We agree, and are of opinion the interest passing to Mrs. Mackie under item nine of the will was not a terminable interest, so that the estate should be permitted to include the amount as a part of the marital deduction.
We have carefully considered the Commissioner's position, and conclude that the opinion of the Tax Court was free from reversible error. We accordingly affirm for reasons sufficiently stated in the opinion of the Tax Court, reported as 64 T.C. 308 (1975).
AFFIRMED.
A terminable interest is defined by 26 U.S.C. § 2056(b) as one which "on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to occur, . . . will terminate or fail," provided that, upon such failure, some other person who has not paid adequate consideration may possess or enjoy it
26 U.S.C. § 2056(a) allows a deduction in computing the taxable estate of a decedent "equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse," up to the value of one-half of the adjusted gross estate