Case Information
[…] Sandstead-Corona v. Sandstead , 2018 CO 26, ¶ 37. We review the court’s factual findings for an abuse of discretion and its legal conclusions de novo. Id. “ When the evidence is conflicting, a reviewing court may not substitute its conclusions for those of the trial court merely because there may be credible evidence supporting a different result. ” Lawry v. Palm , 192 P.3d 550, 558 (Colo. App. 2008).
2. Law and Discussion ¶ 44 A fiduciary is entitled to reasonable compensation for services rendered on behalf of an estate. § 15-10-602(1). However, the fiduciary’s “entitlement to compensation or costs shall not limit or remove a court’s inherent authority, discretion, and responsibility to determine the reasonableness of compensation and costs when appropriate.” § 15-10-602(4). If a court determines after a hearing that a breach of fiduciary duty has occurred, “the court may surcharge the fiduciary for any damage or loss to the estate.” § 15-10-504(2)(a), C.R.S. 2024.