Case Information
[…] See Brown v. Am. Standard Ins. Co. of Wis. , 2019 COA 11, ¶¶ 21-23 (issue preserved where the district court recognized and addressed it); Battle N., LLC v. Sensible Hous. Co. , 2015 COA 83, ¶ 13 (despite ambiguity in the party ’ s presentation, issue was preserved where the district court ruled on it); see also Gravina Siding & Windows Co. v. Gravina , 2022 COA 50, ¶ 31 (the merits of a district court ’ s ruling are reviewable on appeal even if the district court addressed the issue sua sponte).
¶ 50 Under section 15-10-505(1)(c), C.R.S. 2024, “[f]or a hearing to determine possible contempt of a fiduciary, the court shall provide notice to the fiduciary as required by rule 107 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.” Rule 107, in turn, distinguishes between two forms of contempt: direct and indirect. Indep. Reservoir Co. v.