Estate of Freitag v. Frontier Bank
[…] Again, we have not been directed to any authority that makes the undesirable practice of commingling funds an illegal one.33 In short, the Bank’s decision to honor the payment order as one authorized by the Estate was reasonable.

There is a second reason why we reject the Estate’s argument that the Bank’s execution of the payment order was not reasonable. The powers of a nonintervention PR are broad. Specifically, RCW 11.68.090(1) states:

Any personal representative acting under nonintervention powers may borrow money on the general credit of the estate and may mortgage, encumber, lease, sell, exchange, convey, and otherwise have the same powers, and be subject to the same limitations of liability, that a trustee has under RCW 11.98.070 and chapters 11.100 and 11.102 RCW with regard to the assets of the estate, both real and personal, all without an order of court and without notice, approval, or confirmation, and in all other respects administer and settle the estate of the decedent without intervention of court. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this title or by order of court, a personal representative acting under nonintervention powers may exercise the powers granted to a personal representative under chapter 11.76 RCW but is not obligated to comply with the duties imposed on personal representatives by that chapter. A party to such a transaction and the party’s successors in interest are entitled to have it conclusively presumed that the transaction is necessary for the administration of the decedent’s estate. [34]

The Estate’s arguments fail to deal persuasively with the plain wording of the statutory presumption that one deal*233ing with a PR with nonintervention powers may “conclusively presume [ ] that the [payment order in this case] is necessary for the administration of the decedent’s estate.” There is nothing in RCW 11.68.090(1) or the statutes cited therein to suggest that a PR with nonintervention powers would not be authorized to place fiduciary funds in an individual account, notwithstanding that such a practice might not be desirable.