Estate of Freitag v. Frontier Bank
[…] Olson’s directive to the Bank to close Freitag’s accounts and transfer the funds to her individual accounts *228was a payment order.13 The ensuing transaction by the Bank in response was a funds transfer.14 In this case, the Estate, through Olson, as PR, was the “sender,” the Bank was the “receiving bank,” as well as the “beneficiary’s bank,” and Olson was the “beneficiary.”

The key question is whether the payment order initiated by Olson on behalf of the Estate was authorized under RCW 62A.4A-202(1).15 This controlling statute states, “A payment order received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of the person identified as sender if that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of agency.”

As the official comment to this section explains,
the question of whether the customer is responsible for the order is determined by the law of agency.