902 A.2d 852 | Me. | 2006
[…] Under his will, Fogarty was appointed the personal representative of his estate. Upon learning of Fournier’s death, Fogarty and her son met privately with the couple, and the husband gave Fogarty the money. Fogarty petitioned for a declaratory judgment to establish that during his lifetime Fournier had created an oral trust for her benefit. Following a hearing, the court denied her petition and she brought this appeal.
II. DISCUSSION
A.The Law
[¶ 4] “A trust may be created by transfer of property to another person as trustee during the settlor’s lifetime.” 18-B M.R.S. § 401(1) (2005). Title 18-B M.R.S. § 402(1) (2005) provides, in pertinent part:
A trust is created only if:
A. The settlor has capacity to create a trust;
B. The settlor indicates an intention to create the trust;
C. The trust has a definite beneficiary • ■ •;
D. The trustee has duties to perform; and
E. The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.
[¶ 5] Although a trust need not be in writing, the creation of an oral trust must be established by clear and convincing evidence. 18-B M.R.S. § 407 (2005).