1978 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 120 | Tax Ct. | 1978
[…] United States, supra, in which the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals held, citing Bowers, that a claim was founded on the property agreement rather than the California divorce decree because the California divorce court had no power to modify or alter the terms of the property settlement agreement.
Petitioner has not argued that the Chihuahua court had the power to disregard the terms of the agreement. Accordingly, we hold that Catherine’s claim was “founded on a promise or agreement” so that section 2053(c)(1)(A) applies with the result that petitioner’s deduction for Catherine’s claim is limited to the extent that it was “contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth.”
Petitioner argues that section 2516