No. 56050 | Mo. | Mar 12, 1973
[…] They contend that respondents should have obtained a determination of heirs in the circuit court pursuant to the Declaratory Judgment Act.

In addition to the above statutory provisions, § 472.030 provides that “The [probate] court has the same legal and equitable powers to effectuate its jurisdiction and to enforce its orders, judgments and decrees in probate matters as the circuit court has in other matters * * *.” The constitutional and legislative grant of jurisdiction to the probate courts, and the broad legislative grant of “powers to effectuate its jurisdiction * * * in probate matters” clearly expresses the intention that the probate court shall have the