No. 56050 | Mo. | Mar 12, 1973
[…] Art. V, § 16, provides that “There shall be a probate court in each county with jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to probate business, * * § 472.020 RSMo 1969, implements the constitutional provision, Henderson v. Allen, 440 S.W.2d 446" court="Mo." date_filed="1969-04-14" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/henderson-v-allen-5034494?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="5034494">440 S.W.2d 446 (Mo. 1969), and provides that “The probate court has jurisdiction

*557over all matters pertaining to probate business, * * * [and, among other things] of the determination of heirship, * * * ” § 473.613 RSMo 1969, provides that upon “application of any distributee after the expiration of six months from the date of letters, the court may order the executor or administrator to deliver to any distribu-tee any specific real or personal property, or the possession thereof, to which he is entitled or may decree partial distribution if the court believes that other distributees and claimants are not prejudiced thereby.”