510 F.2d 479 | 2d Cir. | 1975
[…] Laws, c. 17-b, 1967) (renumbered as of June 22, 1973 as ll-l.l(b)(22)), which provides that a fiduciary is authorized:
“(23) In addition to those expenses specifically provided for in this paragraph, to pay all other reasonable and proper expenses of administration from the property of the estate or trust, including the reasonable expense of obtaining and continuing his bond and any reasonable counsel fees he may necessarily incur.”
The revisers’ notes state that subparagraph (b)(23) is intended to incorporate the substance of § 222 of the Surrogate’s Court Act.'
. Section 2053 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. § 2053(a)), provides as follows:
“(a) General rule — For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate such amounts—
(1) for funeral expenses
(2) for administration expenses,
(3) for claims against the estate, and
(4) for unpaid mortgages on, or any indebtedness in respect of, property where the value of the decedent’s interest therein, undiminished by such mortgage or indebtedness, is included in the value of the gross estate,
as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction, whether within or without the United States, under which the estate is being administered.”
. Treas.Reg. § 20.2053-3 (1958), as amended by T.D. 6826, 30 F.R. 7708, June 15, 1965, provides in relevant part:
Ҥ 20.2053-3 Deduction for expenses of administering estate.
(a) In general.